Latin name: Cymbopogan Nardus
Source country: Sri Lanka, China, Indonesia.
Appearance: Pale to dark yellow/brown
Aroma: Sharp, lemony, with a sour base note.
Derivation: All types of cymbopogon originated from mana grass which has its origins
in Sri lanka. It is a thick green grass which has a lemony aroma.
Chemicals: Consists mainly of geraniol, citronellal, citronellol, limonene, , and methyl
isoeugenol. Most of these chemicals have sensitising properties.
Uses: It is widely used in the cosmetics industry mainly soaps, perfumery, fragrance and
flavouring. This is due to the high lemony notes it contains derived from citronellal type
compounds. It is a very effective insect repellent and should be diluted before being put on
the skin. Its effect is shorter lasting than DEET so it should be applied probably every
hour. It is a very popular choice as an insect repellent and should be well diluted before
putting on the skin. Also test a patch of skin first to ensure you don’t have a negative
reaction to the diluted oil. The oil is antifungal and is also apparently effective in calming
barking dogs. It may irritate the skin in certain individuals and should not be used on
young children
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil
before using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally