Latin name: Citrus limon
Source country: Sicily, Spain, USA.
Appearance:Most lemon oil is obtained by expression of the lemon peel and is
normally pale yellow.
Aroma: Sharp, acidic, lemony
Derivation: Lemon oil is derived from the fruit of the lemon tree. Lemon juice is the
main product extracted and is a large seller, the essential oil less so.
Chemicals: The main constituent is limonene as well as terpinene and geraniol. It also
contains other sensitisers including citral and linalool. The presence of bergaptenes can
cause lightening of the skin if applied to the skin in sunlight so lemon oil should never be
used undiluted on healthy skin. Lemon juice is used in this way to lighten hair colour.
Uses: Lemon oil is an astringent and antiseptic making it a popular inclusion in
cosmetics. It is also used widely used in household products because it has a fresh
(therefore clean) aroma. It is extremely acidic and this property can help remove some
types of warts by applying undiluted. (normally only to the base of the feet). It is supposed
to be stimulating to the mind at the same time is relaxing and may help insomnia. It is
recommended for a destressing massage (suitably diluted).
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil
before using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally