Latin name: Juniperus virginiana
Source country: USA
Appearance: Light yellow very thick liquid
Aroma: Deep, woody, earthy, base note.
Derivation: The oil is distilled from the wood chips and sawdust and has a high yield of
the oil.
Chemicals: Cedrenes, thujopsene, many sesquiterpenes, including
cedrol and widdrol. All of these chemicals contribute to the odour and in fact are extracted
from the oil for use as cosmetic additives.
Uses: It is used as a base note in perfumery and in cosmetics such as soap and shampoos
etc. It is known for its ability to repel insects particularly moths and is the base of many
preparations for this use. It is good for relieving itching and has a strong astringent action
which makes it useful for acne, oily skin, and dandruff. It has a calming and soothing
effect psychologically and may help calm anxiety conditions. It is also used to relieve
arthritic like conditions. A difficult oil to work with because it is very thick.
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil before
using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally.
Not to be used during pregnancy