Summerbee Products 

Ylang ylang oil 100% pure 30mls — £8.74

Click on an image to view a larger version
Latin name: Cananga Odorata  
Source country: Comores  
Appearance: White to light yellow liquid medium viscosity  
Aroma: Sweet, floral,rich, top and medium note  
Derivation: Distillation of the flowers from the cananga tree (Macassar Oil plant)  
Chemicals: The aroma producing chemical is methyl benzoate with concentrations of  
linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p cresyl methyl ether. There are a high number of  
other sesquiterpenes making up the oil.  
Uses: It is mainly used in the perfume industry because of its high notes for perfumery.  
There are 3 distinct grades of ylang ylang oil - I, II, III, where I is the tops taken off the  
initial stream distillation and as a consequence has the lightest notes for perfume and  
hence is the most expensive. II, and III are fractions at later points in the distillation but  
still have potent perfume characteristics. We use ylang ylang III. It has useful  
physiological effects in aromatherapy being sedative like in its aplication. It therefore  
helps palpitations, over rapid breathng, and high blood pressure. It can be used in PMS and indeed a blend of ylang and clary sage is recommended for treating these symptoms. It is useful as a balancing oil for oily skin in cosmetic use.  
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil  
before using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally 
This product is currently unavailable

Also in Essential oils- REDUCED PRICES…

 
Designed and created by it'seeze