Summerbee Products 

Spearmint oil 100% pure 10mls — £2.99

Click on an image to view a larger version
Latin name: Mentha Spicata  
Source country: Most regions of the world., USA.  
Aroma: Sweet, minty, light aroma  
Appearance: Clear to light yellow thin liquid  
Derivation: Occurs in most habitats, spear shaped leaves - hence its name.  
Chemicals: Carvone is a major constituent of spearmint and gives the oil its aroma. It  
contains only 0.5% menthol (compared to 40% in peppermint) which is why it appears  
much weaker in function than peppermint oil. The other two major constituents are  
limonene and dihydrocarveol. It also contains many of the normal terpenoid molecules  
found in most essential oils such as pinene, myrcene, and caryophyllene.  
Uses: Spearmint is used mainly for flavouring of confectionery - chewing gum mainly -  
and cosmetics such as toothpaste. The pure oil itself is not as popular because it does not  
have the strong properties of peppermint oil. nevertheless it is useful for nausea, flatulence  
and indigestion. It is an uplifting oil and helps clear the mind. It is not used much in blends  
because its aroma overpowers most other oils and tends to mask them.  
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil before  
using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally.  
Spearmint oil will not cause harm if taken internally providing it is well diluted before  
use - for example 1-2 drops of oil per large cup of tea. 
This product is currently unavailable

Also in Essential oils- REDUCED PRICES…

 
Designed and created by it'seeze