Latin name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Source country: India, Malaysia
Appearance: Yellow to brown thin liquid
Aroma: Sharp, acidic, lemony, light aroma
Derivation: Lemongrass oil is derived by steam distillation of the plant leaves.
Chemicals: Citral is one of the major constituents with terpenoids such as citronellal,
myrcene, geraniol, geranyl acetate, nerol and traces of limonene.
Uses: The dried plant is widely used in Asian cooking. The oil is much stronger and
should be used with care. It is widely used in cosmetics such as soaps, creams, and other
products to give a sharp zesty aroma, and is also used as a pesticide and preservative. It is
strongly antifungal and antibacterial. It can cause irritation in sensitive skins - always test
a patch of skin before using more widely. It is used for elevating mood, and is a
parasympathetic tonic. It is useful in laryngitis, sore throats, and fever. It can help muscle
tone, clearing up oily skin, and acne. It can also be used on pets to keep fleas and ticks at
bay. We make a range of foot products based on the antifungal properties of lemongrass.
Note: As with all pure essential oils, dilute appropriately with a suitable carrier oil
before using on the skin. Do not take essential oils internally